Defense Of The Ancients ( DOTA )

DOTA. That’s a word that I`ve hated and now love. When Glamour, Small Boy and I were designing ROS 2008, both of them would disappear for hours on end in the middle of designing a hair-pulling level ( ask the participants at ROS, they`ll tell you : ) ). Threats, begging and attractive incentives ( a.k.a food ) didn’t move them. After harassing them for nearly a week and getting no response from them, I decided to play the weird game and see what it was all about. If you can’t beat them, join them πŸ™‚

LunaSandKingEnchantressAbbadonViper

And so I started playing DOTA. For those who came in late, Defense of the Ancients ( a.k.a DOTA ) is a multiplayer map for the strategy game Warcraft III. You have to choose heroes ( Heroes being different from normal warriors by having powers and regeneration of life ) and lead your armies ( which keep appearing ( 7 or so units ) at regular intervals ) to destroy the enemies prized artifact, which are protected by towers. The fact that you can buy items to increase and develop new powers makes it all the more interesting. I was hooked πŸ™‚

We played on the GG Client, a software that let us play DOTA multiplayer games over the internet, as if we were playing on a local LAN. We played against bots and won so easily that it gave us a feeling that were ready for human opponents :P. Boy, were we wrong.

Our first match-up was against a second year guys team in our college as part of the Kurukshetra DOTA tournament. Ten minutes into the game, we were being gang-attacked like anything and getting killed like flies. Fresh from the tragic loss ( :p ) we practised more on GG, until we thought we were ready for the tournament at Techofes.

At Techofes : We’re the first team to register. Name: Agents. Not a coincidence that it happens to the name of the best DOTA team in Chennai :P. Our goal: Win at least one game.

Our match up initially was against a team from our college hostels, whom our thala Logesh said we could beat. But it was undone since Glamour was stuck in the quiz and that team left. And woe of woe, we were being matched with India No 2 Dota team! We stalled and said we`d play only after Glamour came back.

We thought we’d be matched with a newbie team and hence could win at least one game. But lol, we were matched with a team where everyone played like Logesh [ Note to very confused reader: Logesh is very good at playing DOTA, he`s got loads of experience in it. I`m the newest member of our team, with experience of 9 days πŸ˜› On skill sorting, Logesh would come first, then Fraud ( who plays very well since he cuts classes to get experience πŸ˜› ), then Small Boy, then Glamour, finally me). The only reason I`m in the team at all is that they needed a fifth guy and the hero i control, Viper, is the most powerful one in the game and I dont have to do much to control it πŸ™‚ ].

Small Boy was convinced at the very start that we were gonna lose. It is still open to debate whether we could ever have won if this universe or the next πŸ™‚ We started losing and Small Boy started his comedies and the whole match rolled off into one huge comi-tradegy πŸ™‚ Glamour was still sore about it afterwards – “Dei all the practice da, cha ” πŸ™‚ And that sums up our DOTA careers up-to-date πŸ˜›

Advertisements

12 thoughts on “Defense Of The Ancients ( DOTA )

  1. nice post!vijay,i hope you win something in dota before you pass out of college da.you ppl are generating too much hype.and i you have been telling that you have an experience of 9 days all of last month da…..and i know tht you are playing dota daily

  2. Good Post da. But i thought u would have explained more about our GAMEPLAY and STRATEGIES. Nevertheless it is okay. As Mr. Pierre de Coubertin Says, “The important thing in life is not victory but combat; it is not to have vanquished but to have fought well”. I think we did that well. Wait till the next dota tournament. Lets show them n00bs what are we made of…..

  3. WTF ! No small boy stuff here! I am a big bad boy! Just because kardel dwarven is small don’t discriminate me! :(((((

    And……

    “The only reason I`m in the team at all is that they needed a fifth guy and the hero i control, Viper, is the most powerful one in the game and I dont have to do much to control it πŸ™‚ ”

    😦 😦 X(
    this is really untrue! we don’t just need a 5th guy! And it’s real fun playing with u Glamour and Fraud…….. And especially i love watching us run like crazy girls back home!

  4. “I am a big bad boy! ” =))

    Relax, my friend, it was said in jest πŸ™‚ I know I`m the most powerful member of our team saving our lives time and again πŸ˜›

    Yup, its lots of fun πŸ™‚

  5. glamour – sand king
    small boy – sniper
    fraud – abaddon
    logesh – luna
    vc – viper

    nice team really dude !

    give my blog link to my name da !!
    guys wishing to know lot about the matches ..
    visit my blog ..
    lemme explain then in detail

    /* Ever lasting abaddon */

  6. @ Siva

    Ag3nts like us are not supposed to leak out our true identities da . We must be like freaking James Bonds. Oh . Damn . Did i leak out my identity ?

So what do you think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s